Willy Brant's Ostpolitik and the end of the Cold War
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22830112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
SENOO Tetsuji  同志社大学, 政策学部, 講師 (50580776)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords国際政治 / ドイツ外交 / 冷戦史 / 西洋史 / 東方政策 / 国際関係論 / ヨーロッパ政治 / 外交史
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to consider how the Ostpolitik of Willy Brandt contributed to ending of the Cold War in Europe and the German unification in 1990. The Federal Government tried to confirm the results of bilateral Ostpolitik in the late 1960s and the 1970s in the multilateral framework of the Conference on Security and Cooperation in Europe(CSCE), which could make a certain contribution to ending the Cold War in the long term.