Unconscious acquisition and change : A model of multiple automaticity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22830113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
OIKAWA Masanori  同志社大学, 心理学部, 助教 (40580741)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords意識 / 無意識 / 自己制御 / 顕在指標 / 潜在指標 / 社会心理学 / 社会的認知 / 自己過程 / 実験社会心理学 / プライミング / 自動性 / 非意識
Research Abstract
A model of multiple automaticity was proposed to address the complementary roles of consciousness and the unconscious in self-regulation. New measures of explicit and implicit goals and temptations were developed to enable direct comparisons of these action tendencies. Initial empirical evidence consistent with the multiple automaticity account were obtained, such that unconscious processes operating outside of conscious awareness plays a crucial role in emergence of conscious experiences.