Quality of Early Childhood Education and Care from the perspective of a Teacher, Children, and Parents. an Qualitative Analysis of Preschool Records and Narratives of Parents-
Project/Area Number |
22830114
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Educaion
Research Institution | Bukkyo University |
Principal Investigator |
HAYASHI Yuko 佛教大学, 社会福祉学部, 講師 (90584483)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 保育の質 / 関係性 / 保育記録 / 保護者 / 保育者 / 保育実践 / 保育実践のプロセス / 質的分析 / 保育者と子ども |
Research Abstract |
The first finding of this research is that the quality of early childhood care and education from the preschool teacher's perspective is the process of relationship between the teacher and children. The second finding is that the quality of early childhood care and education from the parents is beyond the safe care. Parents find the meaning of the quality in the relationship between the preschool teacher. Both parendts and the teacher support the child's development and share the various feelings of parents.