The dynamic analysis of the interaction between product market competition and corporate payout policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22830115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
MITANI Hidetaka  立命館大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (80584052)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords企業金融 / ペイアウト政策 / 企業間競争 / 市場支配力 / 配当政策 / 産業組織論 / コーポレート・ファイナンス / 産業組織
Research Abstract
This research investigates the dynamic interaction between product market competition and corporate payout policy. The results in this research present that firms in more concentrated industries have significantly lower payout ratios than firms in less concentrated industries. Moreover, we find that this interaction is much weaker among dominant firms. Therefore, these results indicate that predatory behavior from competitors is an important determinant of corporate payout policy.