Project/Area Number |
22830116
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Sociology
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
IWAMA Yuki 立命館大学, 衣笠総合研究機構, ポストドクトラルフェロー (00584096)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | ジャーナリズム / マスメディア / 戦後史 / ヴェトナム戦争 / 戦争報道 / 国際報道 / メディア史 / マス・コミュニケーション |
Research Abstract |
This study researched the reports on the Vietnam War in Japanese mass media by a comparative study of the several journalists. As a result, it presented that some differences in the beginning, middle and latter term of report was reflected not only actual war situation but also each journalist's war or occupied experience in the past and desire to reported better than their predecessors.