Prevention of Depression and Suicidality : Cognitive-Behavioral Prevention Program for At-Risk College Students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22830119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
SATO Hiroshi  関西大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (50581170)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords大学生 / うつ病 / 自殺 / 予防 / 認知行動療法
Research Abstract
This study was designed to examine whether depression and suicidality in Japanese college students would be predictable form psychological factors. It was revealed that cognitive-behavioral factors such as automatic thoughts, social skills, and pleasant activities predict depressive symptoms and suicidal ideation. A cognitive-behavioral prevention program for at-risk college students was developed based on this preliminary survey. Results of an efficacy trial suggested that the program was effectively decreased depressive symptoms and suicidal ideations.