Historical Research into Promotion Factors of welfare commissioners and child committee Activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22830121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionNara University of Education (2011)
Kansai University of Welfare Sciences (2010)
Principal Investigator
IWAMOTO Hanako  奈良教育大学, 教育学部, 講師 (30588687)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords方面委員 / 民生委員・児童委員
Research Abstract
As suggested by the results of the practical activity analysis based on historical materials concerning the activities of the Homen-iin, the factors involved in the promotion of activities by the Welfare Commissioners and Child Committees are(1) effectiveness in selecting someone taking into account their experience to date of activities in the region and(2) the importance of creating an environment where welfare commissioners may carry out their activities with organizational backup by conducting case review meetings and information exchange meetings in a more lively manner while accumulating knowhow with regard to support.