An Assessment of Innovation Inducement Contest
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22830122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
OKAMURA Koichiro  関西学院大学, 商学部, 准教授 (80580349)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsイノベーション / コンテスト / ビブリオメトリックス / ロボット
Research Abstract
Research and development (R&D) contests have gainedpopularity in recent years. Witnessing the apparent success of recent cases, particularlythose designed in the development and commercialization stage of R&D activities (e.g.U.S. DARPA’s Grand Challenge and the Ansari X Prize), academic researchers havealso begun initiating R&D contests. Empirical studies have scarcely investigated theimpacts of R&D contests on research activities in basic and applied R&D stages todate. This study empirically analyzes the performance of researchers participating inthe RoboCup, a robot soccer contest that has been held annually since 1997. Theresults show that researchers benefit from participation in the R&D contest althoughthey may sacrifice research performance temporarily.