Market order during the Republic of China era ; the role of arbitration system in Chamber of Commerce
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22830125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionKibi International University
Principal Investigator
HAMASHIMA Atsuhiro  吉備国際大学, 国際環境経営学部, 講師 (70581528)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords中国経済史 / 市場秩序 / 商会 / 商事公断処 / 取引制度
Research Abstract
The main object of this study is to focus on the arbitration office for business affairs established by Chamber of Commerce in Shanghai and to analyze the role and effect of the arbitration system on market order in early stage of the Republic of China era. Through examining a function of the arbitration system, it clarifies that this system supported the "formal" judicial system mainly by the investigation of commercial books, had an effect on declining transaction costs in market trade and made a contribution to construct the market order during the Republic of China era.