Research on the development of the social infrastructure for life support systems based on the relation between national Hansen's disease sanatoriums and communities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22830127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionShiraumegakuen College
Principal Investigator
NITTA Sayaka  白梅学園短期大学, 実習指導センター, 助教 (50584629)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords社会福祉関係 / ハンセン病問題 / 社会的排除
Research Abstract
This research considered actual conditions and issues of development of the social infrastructure which support people who suffered from Hansen's disease. Viewpoints are the state of a relation between the national Hansen's disease sanatoriums, local government and communities in this research. A questionnaire and hearing investigations were conducted to the resident self-governing body in sanatorium. The measure opened in the community has concrete deployment. However, there are various issues, such as a negative attitude of the nation toward future concept, difficulty of management of the resident self-governing body, insufficiency of an understanding in society about the basic law of the matter of the Hansen's disease, inconvenience of traffic to the sanatorium and consideration the feelings of the residents for opened in the community.