A multifaceted approach to in-group identity as a psychosocial resource
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22830128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionNagasaki Women's Junior College
Principal Investigator
NAKASHIMA Ken' ichiro  長崎女子短期大学, 幼児教育学科, 講師 (20587480)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords社会的排斥 / 自尊心脅威 / 集団アイデンティティ / 心理社会的資源 / 内集団アイデンティティ / fMRI実験 / 前部帯状回背側部
Research Abstract
We conducted three studies from multifaceted perspectives to investigate whether in-group identity functions as a psychosocial resource. The first study examined the relationship between in-group identity and positive mental health. Results suggested that the relationship between high social values, depression and fewer perceived stressful events was mediated by high in-group identification, which in turn led to expectations about support from the in-group, but not from the out-group. The second study investigated how a threat to the self-esteem of independent and interdependent individuals influenced their in-group identity. The results suggested that independent people reporting more threats to their self-esteem, identified with the in-group when it had a high social value. The third study demonstrated that identifying with the present reference in-group intensified psychological pain of future-life exclusion.