A study of formation and diffusion of trends by tracing vocal alterations in budgerigars
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22830131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2011)
The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2010)
Principal Investigator
SEKI Yoshimasa  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 民間等共同研究員 (50575123)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsコミュニケーション / 模倣 / 発声学習 / インコ / 発声行動
Research Abstract
Four budgerigars were put in a sound attenuate chamber. Then, all vocalizations of those birds were recorded during 24 hours per day for around 2 weeks. This experiment was conducted in 5 groups, including male-only groups and male-female groups. I analyzed vocal timings, the number of vocalizations and the acoustic properties of those vocalizations. The results showed vocal synchronizations among subjects and some individuals guided vocal behaviors of the other subjects, indicating this kind of study in budgerigars should contribute to investigate formation and diffusion of trends in also humans.