Sociological Studies on Support : Comprehensive Empirical Study on Lives and Autonomy of Hansen's Disease Survivors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22830132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionNational Rehabilitation Center for Persons with Disabilities
Principal Investigator
HONDA Yasuo  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 研究所障害福祉研究部, 流動研究員 (50586443)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords医療社会学 / ケア / 支援 / 看護 / ハンセン病 / 社会復帰 / 実存 / 実践倫理
Research Abstract
In this study, in order to grasp the whole picture of the daily lives of Hansen's Disease(HD) survivors and provide multi-faceted support for their lives, an inquiring survey was conducted for HD survivors and its various related entities. Based on the data, this study considered the lives of those who left sanatoria for HD sufferers, which had not been the subject of sufficient consideration, and the meaning of major places to be in social life, such as families, workplaces and neighborhoods, by focusing on the existential anguish of the survivors. This study also considered the necessity of practical ethics transcending the conventional and standardized criticism of health professionals, using as the case study the clinical practices at sanatoria for HD survivors.