Basic Research on the system of psychological support with Deaf people of identity development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22830133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University (2011)
National Rehabilitation Center for Persons with Disabilities (2010)
Principal Investigator
KAI Sarasa  立命館大学, 衣笠総合研究機構, ポストドクトラルフェロー (40589636)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords聞こえない者 / 聞こえる家族 / アイデンティティ発達 / 心理臨床的支援 / システム / 半構造化面接 / 参与観察 / アセスメント / 家族 / 聞こえない者をもつ母親 / 心理状態 / 心理臨床的支援ニーズ / 聞こえない当事者 / 聴者の家族との関係 / アセスメントツール
Research Abstract
In this study we investigated the psychological condition and needs of psychological support with deaf people and hearing mothers who have hearing-disabled children for psychological support with Deaf identity development. The methods were semi-structured interviews and fieldwork. As a results, investigation revealed that (1) concrete content of psychological condition and the needs of psychological support, (2) psychological condition and needs of psychological support of mothers are different by the hearing ability of the children.