Study on Internationalization of Firms in Services and Manufacturing Sectors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22830134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionResearch Institute of Economy, Trade and Industry
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Ayumu  独立行政法人経済産業研究所, 研究員 (20583967)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsサービス産業 / 製造業 / 国際化 / 生産性 / 外国直接投資 / 雇用
Research Abstract
Using Japanese firm-level data for the period 2001-2008, this study reveal that multinational enterprises(MNEs) are more productive than non-MNEs in the services sector as they are in the manufacturing sector and that more productive firms tend to invest in a larger number of foreign regions. These results suggest that the standard firm heterogeneity model can well explain foreign direct investment(FDI) by firms in the services sector. In addition, this study found positive effects of exporting on labor growth in manufacturing, but, in general, there was little evidence for the effects on the share of non-regular workers in manufacturing and wholesale sectors.