Measurements of nuclear-spin temperature of water molecules produced from low-temperature surface reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22840001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geochemistry/Astrochemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HAMA Tetsuya  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 助教 (20579172)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords彗星 / 星間分子雲 / アモルファス氷 / 表面 / 低温 / 原子反応 / 原子核スピン温度 / 原子核 / 低温固体表面温度
Research Abstract
The present study reports measurements of nuclear-spin temperatures of thermally desorbed H_2O molecules from amorphous solid water(ASW) by combining temperature-programmed desorption and resonance-enhanced multiphoton ionization. The nuclear-spin temperature of thermally desorbed H_2O molecules from ASW prepared at 8K was almost at the statistical high-temperature limit. This result suggests that the nuclear-spin temperatures of gaseous H_2O molecules thermally desorbed from comets do not necessarily reflect the surface temperature at which H_2O molecules condensed or formed