Project/Area Number |
22840003
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research Institution | Yamagata University (2011-2012) Tohoku University (2010) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 代数的組合せ論 / 符号 / 格子 / 頂点作用素代数 / 保型形式 / モックテータ関数 / フーリエ係数 / デザイン理論 |
Research Abstract |
Codes, Lattices, and Vertex Operator Algebras are important mathematical objects with many similar properties. For example, designs and minimum distances are defined on the three objects. Originally, the coding theory was introduced for the purpose of communication, hence, it has wide application in real life. In this study, I investigated some property of the three objects for some cases. For example, I determined the minimum bounds and classified t-designs for some cases.