Evolution and Formation of Super massive Black Hole by Multi-scale Theoretical Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22840007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KAWAKATU Nozomu  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 助教 (30450183)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords理論天文学 / 超巨大ブラックホール・銀河・共進化 / 超巨大ブラックホール / 銀河 / 共進化 / 星形成 / ジェット
Research Abstract
To understand the evolution and formation of supermassive black holes (SMBHs), it is crucial to link mass accretion processes from a galactic scale with those from an accretion disk in the vicinity of a central BH. To this aim, we have constructed a novel evolutionary model of Active galactic nuclei (AGNs) and circumnuclear disk, considering the gas fueling from host galaxies. As a result, we found that the final mass of SMBHs strongly depends on a period of mass supply from a host galaxy, and the AGN activity becomes intermit, as the mass of SMBH is smaller. Moreover, the evolution of SMBH-bulge mass ratio could be constant only if the timescale of BH growth is comparable to that of mass supply from hosts, assuming that the mass of galactic bulge is proportional to the mass supplied from galaxies. This would be linked to the cosmological evolution of SMBHs and galactic bulges.