Understanding Massive Star Evolution and Explosion Mechanism of Supernovae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22840009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory of Japan
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Masaomi  国立天文台, 理論研究部, 助教 (70586429)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords天文学 / 宇宙物理学 / 超新星爆発 / 偏光 / 輻射輸送
Research Abstract
We have developed a multi-dimensional radiative transfer code for supernova explosions including polarization, and simulated polarization spectra with various multi-dimensional ion distributions in supernova ejecta. We also performed spectropolarimetric observations of supernovae with Subaru telescope. Adding our new data to the existing datasets, we have constructed the largest data samples of Type Ibc supernovae. By comparing the results of simulations and observations, we showed that a three-dimensional geometry is common in supernovae.