Modified Gravity and the Accelerated Expansion of the Universe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22840011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Tsutomu  京都大学, 次世代研究者育成センター, 特定助教 (40580212)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsダークエネルギー / 修正重力理論 / 密度揺らぎ / 重力理論 / 宇宙論 / 初期密度揺らぎ
Research Abstract
We have explored modified theories of gravity as an alternative to dark energy that would be the origin of the current cosmic acceleration. We have studied observational and experimental consequences of modified gravity, and considered how one can distinguish different theories of gravitation. We have also proposed the most general model of inflation in the early Universe, based upon some generic class of modified gravity theories.