Search for the mechanism of the spin Hall effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22840012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NIIMI Yasuhiro  東京大学, 物性研究所, 助教 (00574617)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsスピントロニクス / スピン流 / スピンホール効果 / 強磁性体 / メソスコピック系
Research Abstract
We have studied extrinsic spin Hall effect(SHE) in Cu-based alloys. Copper has a very weak spin-orbit(SO) interaction and the SHE of Cu itself is negligibly small. However, by adding impurities with strong SO interactions such as Ir and Bi, the extrinsic SHEs can be generated. Unlike pure SHE materials such as Pt and Pd, one of the big advantages for the extrinsic SHE is that it allows controlling the SH angle, characteristic of the conversion yield between charge and spin, by changing the combination of host and impurity metals as well as by tuning the impurity concentration. By doping with Ir impurities, we observe a clear SHE signal. From the slope of the SH resistivity as a function of doping concentration, we estimate the SH angle to be 2%. When Ir impurities are replaced by Bi ones, the obtained SH angle is more than one order larger than that of CuIr alloys.