Development of practical space-efficient high-pressure apparatus and its application for NMR studies of strongly-correlated-electron systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22840014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KITAGAWA Kentaro  東京大学, 物性研究所, 特任研究員 (90567661)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords超高圧環境 / 対向アンビル型圧力装置 / 高圧NMR / 鉄系高温超伝導体 / 高圧核磁気共鳴 / 鉄系高温超電導体
Research Abstract
We have developed new ultrahigh-pressure NMR technique to reach 10 GPa and over. This time we improved wiring method for our high-pressure cell, which features very large sample. The new method enables us to handle many electrodes and optical fiber beyond 10 GPa for the first time. Also we have performed single-crystal growth of iron-based superconductors, and reported detailed magnetic structures of the parent compound, and magnetism/superconducting coexisting state induced by a chemical pressure.