Study on Predictability of Seasonal Forecast by a Climate Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22840016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
IMADA Yukiko (KANAMARU Yukiko)  東京工業大学, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 産学官連携研究員 (50582855)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords季節予報 / 異常気象予測 / ENSO / GCM(気候モデル) / 予測可能性
Research Abstract
Toward the forecast of recent extreme climate events, I constructed the seasonal prediction system with the atmosphere and ocean general circulation model MIROC including an initialization(assimilation) system. The skill of ensemble hindcast for the past 30 years was comparable to globally-advanced climate models. In addition, two kinds of downscaling methods were formulated to apply regional extreme events.