Phase behavior of ABO3-type compound under ultra high pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22840017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HAMANE Daisuke  The University of Tokyo, 物性研究所, 特任専門職員 (20579073)
Project Period (FY) 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsチタネイト / ダイアモンドアンビルセル / 放射光X線 / 透過型電子顕微鏡
Research Abstract
In this study, We investigated the high pressure and temperature phase relation on ABO_3, which B cation consist of 4th group (titanium family), and then was able to obtain a new finding that overturned the common sense of a past high pressure science. Several titanite transformed to the form of AO+ATi_3O_7 and AO+ATi_2O_5 under high pressure. Especially, the phase assemblage of AO+ATi_3O_7 is denser than AO+TiO_2 cotunnite that often predicted as terminal state for ATiO_3 at high pressure. The result of this study will be important for predicting the silicate mineral assemblage in the deep interior of giant planets.