Clay mineralogical analysis on fault rocks by mechanochemical approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22840018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAMEDA Jun  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 特任助教 (40568713)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords粘土鉱物 / メカノケミストリー / 付加体 / 地震 / 津波 / 沈み込み帯 / 続成作用
Research Abstract
Clay mineral characteristics in and around the slip surfaces of frontal thrusts in the Miura-Boso accretionary prism was analyzed for better understanding of their slip behaviors. XRD and TEM analyses revealed a local progress of illitization reaction only within the fault gouges. This reaction might be driven by transient thermogenesis along the slip surface, and indicates probable co-seismic slip propagation up to the prism toe at the subduction margin.