Project/Area Number |
22840019
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
FUKUSHIMA Ryoki 東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (60527886)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | ランダム媒質 / 拡散過程 / 局在現象 / Anderson模型 / 大偏差原理 / 成長模型 |
Research Abstract |
In this project, we first considered a diffusing particle which receives long-range repulsive interaction from randomly distributed obstacles and obtained very detailed description of the behavior. Next, jointly with Nobuo Yoshida of Kyoto University, we studied population growth models and for a quite general class of models, we showed that either the population grows exponentially or it goes extinct. Finally, jointly with Naoki Kubota of Nihon University, we proved large deviation principles for random walks in random environment with holding times.