Study on plasma bubble generation mechanism using thermospheric wind data observed by the C/NOFS satellite and ground-based instruments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22840024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology (2011)
Nagoya University (2010)
Principal Investigator
NISHIOKA Michi  独立行政法人情報通信研究機構, 電磁波計測研究所・宇宙環境インフォマティクス研究室, 専攻研究員 (20582589)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords超高層物理学 / 地球電離圏 / 熱圏風 / 電離圏イレギュラリティ / 低太陽活動時 / C/NOFS衛星 / VHFレーダー / イオノゾンデ / 地上GPSデータ / プラズマバブル / 電離圏擾乱 / 地上GPS受信機網 / 地震による電離圏変動
Research Abstract
Characteristics of ionospheric disturbances were studied by analyzing data of ground-based observations and satellite in-situ measurements. In this study, ionospheric disturbance which often appears during a solar minimum period was investigated in detail. I found that thermospheric winds would play an important role for the generation of the ionospheric disturbances. I also investigated characteristics of ionospheric disturbance observed following an great earthquake. It is found that both acoustic waves and gravity waves caused the ionospheric disturbances.