Comparison geometry of Ricci flow and Ricci solitons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22840028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YOKOTA Takumi  京都大学, 数理解析研究所, 助教 (70583855)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsリッチ流 / アレクサンドロフ空間 / ワッサーシュタイン空間
Research Abstract
In this research, we mainly studied geometries of the Ricci fow and Alexandrov spaces of curvature bounded below, and we refined our gap theorem for gradient shrinking Ricci solitons, which are self-similar solutions to the Ricci flow equation. We also proved comparison and rigidity theorems stating that the filling radius of any finite-dimensional Alexandrov space with a positive lower curvature bound is at most that of the round sphere, and the equality holds if and only if it is isometric to the round sphere.