Fixation mechanism of water in hydrous rock-forming mineral-Relation among oxidation state of the transition elements, cation distribution, and hydrogen-bonding system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22840029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
NAGASHIMA Mariko  山口大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 講師 (80580274)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords結晶構造 / 遷移元素 / 水素結合 / 含水ケイ酸塩鉱物
Research Abstract
Multi-approach to understand the relationship among the oxidation state of the transition elements, cation distribution, and hydrogen-bonding system in hydrous mineral formed by low-grade metamorphism and hydrothermal activity was carried out in this study. As the results of this study, I revealed as follows ; 1) the influence of cation substitution at octahedral sites was not only derived from ionic radius but also topological environment of octahedra, 2) The similarity and difference of pumpellyite and their related minerals, and epidote were systematically understood to focus on the cation substitution and the topology of polyhedra, 3) Relation between the oxidation state of transition elements and hydrogen-bonding system was well investigated, 4) the low-crystallinity of natural clinozoisite, which is not derived from radioactive elements, was newly discovered.