Upgrade of cosmic gamma-ray telescope MAGIC and search for the dark matter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22840030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
ORITO Reiko  徳島大学, 大学院・ソシオ・アーツ・アンド・サイエンス研究部, 助教 (80579417)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords宇宙線 / 高エネルギーガンマ線 / 大気チェレンコフ望遠鏡 / 暗黒物質
Research Abstract
This research aims the upgrade of imaging atmospheric Cherenkov telescope MAGIC and the search for the dark matter. The focal plane module using Hybrid Photon Detector(HPD) with high quantum efficiency photocathode has been developed, and the gamma-ray signal from the dark matter annihilation has been researched.