Functional renormalization group approach to dynamic critical phenomena
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22840031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Eiji  高知大学, 教育研究部・自然科学系, 助教 (70582477)
Research Collaborator FRIMAN Bengt  GSI(独), Theory division, Professor
SKOKOV Vladimir  BNL(米), Theory group, Research associate
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords繰り込み群 / 輸送係数 / 臨界現象 / 操り込み群 / 動的臨界現象 / O(N)スカラーモデル / モード結合理論 / QCD相図 / カイラル相転移
Research Abstract
Fluid equation describes space-time evolutions of systems of liquids and gasses such as water. Especially it works well when, e. g., the number and energy densities of the systems vary moderately. The fluid equation possesses some input parameters, which can, in principle, be calculated from microscopic Lagrangian. In our study we tried to build up a renormalization flow equation for evaluating these parameters systematically as functions of, e. g., temperature and density in the whole region of the phase diagram including critical or transition points.