Elucidation of Magnetospheric Magnetic Topology Bifurcation by Numerical Simulations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22840032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Masakazu  九州大学, 宙空環境研究センター, 准教授 (70446607)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords磁場トポロジー / 地球磁気圏 / 磁気圏対流 / 交換型滋力線再結合 / 交換型磁力線再結合
Research Abstract
We investigated the solar wind-magnetosphere interaction using numerical magnetohydrodynamic simulation and examined the magnetic flux circulation(plasma convection) from a point of view of magnetic topology. We found a new magnetic flux circulation mode operating that is different from the one previously expected. The circulation mode is driven by magnetic re connection between open and closed geomagnetic field lines. There are various appearance patterns depending on the directions of the interplanetary magnetic field and the Earth' s dipole axis. Ionospheric convection patters reported in the past are successfully explained by this new idea of magnetic flux circulation.