Study of electromagnetic wave by FM-CW radar system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22840033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Akihiro  九州大学, 宙空環境研究センター, 講師非常勤研究員 (90582833)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords電離圏 / 短波レーダー / 地磁気脈動 / 電磁波動 / 電場 / 磁気圏 / 磁気圏-電離圏
Research Abstract
By using an FM-CW radar system, we succeeded in detecting Pc5 range(150-600 sec.) ionospheric electric field variation which corresponded with ground magnetic oscillation. From the comparison of low-latitude ionospheric electric field and ground magnetic field variation at an equatorial station, we concluded that the ionosphere performs as a LR circuit when Pc5 range ionospheric electric field penetrates into the lower-latitude ionosphere, and the ionospheric electric field generates ground magnetic field oscillation. We also analyzed magnetic field data obtained at the geosynchronous orbit and examined local time dependence of occurrence of Pc4 range(45-150 sec.) magnetic oscillations. It seems that the Kelvin-Helmholtz instability and the upstream waves generate Pc4 range oscillations inside the magnetosphere.