Study of transport model with global structure of zonal flows in toroidal plasmas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22840034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Makoto  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 助教 (70575919)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsプラズマ物理 / 乱流輸送 / 帯状流 / 振動帯状流 / 非線形競合 / H mode / 平均流 / 乱流輸送理論 / 非線形理論 / 高エネルギー粒子 / イオン加熱 / GAM channeling
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to construct global transport mode in toroidal plasmas. There are two branches of zonal flows ; stationary and oscillatory zonal flows(ZF, GAM, respectively). The turbulence transport model that can describe the nonlinear coupling between GAMs and ZFs is formulated, which is the progress towards the global transport model. The effect of plasma boundary is introduced in the turbulence-zonal flows model, and the possibility of generation of macro-scale mean flow is discussed. The novel ion heating method is also proposed, in which the GAMs driven by energetic particles heat ions through Landau damping.