Stable isotope measurements of water from fluid inclusions in Stalagmites on Okinawa Island
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22840035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geochemistry/Astrochemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
UEMURA Ryu  琉球大学, 理学部, 助教 (00580143)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords水同位体 / 安定同位体 / 石筍 / 古気候 / モンスーン / 流体包有物 / 沖縄
Research Abstract
In order to understand Earth's climate system, it is necessary to obtain information on past climate and environmental changes. In this project, we focused on fluid inclusions in the stalagmite, which is expected to preserve isotope ratios of "past precipitation". We have developed a method to measure the hydrogen and oxygen isotope ratios of water in fluid inclusions. Oxygen isotope ratio was within the range of variation of precipitation. However, improved precision and accuracy are needed to reconstruct the past temperature variations. In addition, we conducted observation of drip water in caves and precipitation isotope ratios on Okinawa Island. The results showed that a clear seasonal variation of isotope ratios caused by the differences in water vapor transport processes.