Anomalous transport properties and role of spin chiralities in a triangular-lattice conductive magnet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22840036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
TAKATSU Hiroshi  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 助教 (60585602)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords三角格子 / カイラリティ / 幾何学的フラストレート磁性 / 単結晶育成 / 中性子散乱 / 低温X線散乱 / PdCrO2 / PdCoO2 / PdCrO_2 / PdCoO_2
Research Abstract
We have studied the spin and electronic structures of the triangular-lattice(TL) antiferromagnet PdCrO_2, in order clarify the role of spin chiralities for the Hall effect of TL magnetic systems. Using high quality single crystals, we revealed by neutron scattering experiments that PdCrO_2 has a non-coplanar spin structure which gives rise to finite spin chiralities in a local site. The angle-dependent magneto resistance shows the periodic enhancement of the electrical resistivity with a metal-nonmetal crossover, interplayed with the two-dimensional electronic structure. The results suggest the possibility that the spin chirality plays a crucial role for anomalous transport properties of this material.