Studies on the Gordian complex and wild knots
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22840037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University (2011)
Osaka City University (2010)
Principal Investigator
JONG In dae  大阪府立大学, 高等教育推進機構, 教育拠点形成教員 (30587788)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords結び目 / ゴルディアン複体 / 幾何学 / トポロジー
Research Abstract
Ichihara and myself introduced new simplicial complexes by using various invariants and local moves for knots, which give generalizations of the Gordian complex. We focused on the simplicial complex defined by using the Alexander-Conway polynomial and the Delta-move, and showed that the simplicial complex is Gromov hyperbolic and quasi-isometric to the real line.
I studied the characterization problem on the Alexander polynomial of an alternating knot. In particular, I constructed infinitely many Alexander polynomials which satisfy a necessary condition to become the Alexander polynomials of alternating knots but which cannot be realized by an alternating knot.