A study of cohomology of the moduli spaces of weighted stable curves and modular forms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22840041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
MINABE Satoshi  東京電機大学, 工学部, 助教 (30455688)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords代数曲線のモジュライ空間 / コホモロジー / 対称群の表現 / ホッジ構造
Research Abstract
We give a recursive algorithm to compute the character of the cohomology of the moduli space of stable n-pointed genus zero curves as a representation of the symmetric group on n letters. Using the algorithm we can show a formula for the maximum length of this character. Our main tool is connected to the moduli spaces of weighted stable curves.