Fundamental problems in a generation of a primordial perturbation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22840043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
URAKAWA Yuko  お茶の水女子大学, 理学部, 学部教育研究協力員 (80580555)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsインフレーション / 宇宙背景輻射 / 非線形摂動 / ゲージ不変摂動論 / 赤外発散 / 非ガウス性 / ループ補正 / 構造形成 / 修正重力理論
Research Abstract
Inflation has become the leading scenario of the early universe by explaining the large scale temperature fluctuation of the cosmic microwave background. In spite of the great success of the inflationary scenario, there is a huge ambiguity in the model of inflation. To obtain more detailed information regarding the model of inflation, it is crucial to observe the non-linear primordial fluctuations. To calculate an observable large scale fluctuation in each model of inflation, it is necessary to take into account the finiteness of the observable region. We establish a way to calculate a non-linear observable fluctuation based the gauge-invariant perturbation theory in a local universe.