Detection for the interlayer coherence by independently-contacted bilayer quantum Hall device.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22840045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
TERASAWA Daiju  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90589839)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords2層系量子ホール効果 / 層間コヒーレンス / 超伝導ジョセフソン効果 / 量子ホール効果 / 2層系 / 2次元電子 / 複合ボゾン / コヒーレンス / ソリトン格子 / 国際情報交換 / ドイツ / 強相関電子系 / 低温物性 / 量子井戸 / 半導体物性 / メゾスコピック系
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to detect the interlayer coherence of the bilayer quantum Hall effect by fabricating an independent-contact bilayer sample. We have proceeded the sample fabrication in collaboration with Prof. W. Dietche, member of Prof. K. von Klitzing's group, Max Planck Institute in Stuttgart. However, we could not do the experiment for the detection of the interlayer coherence because the resistance diverges in the magnetic field due to some inappropriate ohmic-contact pins in the sample. Nevertheless, we have established the measurement system up to now, so that we can continue this research by renewing the sample.