Study on magnetic flux transportation from sunspots to quiet Sun
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22840047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory of Japan
Principal Investigator
KUBO Masahito  国立天文台, 太陽天体プラズマ研究部, 助教 (80425777)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords太陽物理学
Research Abstract
We establish a method to estimate a magnetic flux budget from sunspots to the quiet Sun. In addition, we find a possibility that the distribution of the horizontal magnetic field is determined by a different mechanism for the distribution of the vertical magnetic field that is closely related to supergranular advection.