Rheology of ice-rock mixtures : New approach from neutron diffraction experiments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22840049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionKobe University (2011)
Japan Atomic Energy Agency (2010)
Principal Investigator
YASUI Minami  神戸大学, 自然科学系先端融合研究環, 助教 (30583843)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords氷衛星 / 熱進化 / 流動則 / 変形機構 / 中性子回折 / 氷粒子粒径依存性 / 岩石粒子粒径依存性 / 氷・岩石混合物 / レオロジー / 変形強度 / 岩石粒径 / 一軸圧縮実験 / 氷衞星 / 氷粒子粒径
Research Abstract
To construct a rheological model used for thermal evolution of icy satellites, neutron diffraction experiments were carried out to study a time variation of crystal properties for D2O ice, and deformation experiments were also carried out to determine a flow law of ice-rock mixtures depending on the ice and rock particle sizes. From neutron diffraction experiments, the crystal properties were found not to change with time. From deformation experiments, the deformation strength was found to change significantly with a rock particle size at high rock fractions : the strength of ice-rock mixtures with a rock particle size smaller than 50μm was larger than that for pure ice while the strength with a rock particle size larger than 1 mm was smaller than that for pure ice.