Quantum Fermi-Pasta-Ulam recurrence in ultracold atomic gases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22840051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
DANSHITA Ippei  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 柚木計算物性物理研究室, 基礎科学特別研究員 (90586950)
Project Period (FY) 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsフェルミ・パスタ・ウラムの再帰現象 / 冷却原子気体 / 光格子 / ボース・アインシュタイン凝縮 / エルゴード性 / 非線形シュレーディンガー方程式 / ボース・ハバード模型 / Fermi-Pasta-Ulamの再起現象 / Bose-Einstein凝縮 / Bose-Hubbard模型 / Time-evolving block decimation / 量子揺らぎ
Research Abstract
The Fermi-Pasta-Ulam recurrence has been a foundation of the nonlinear physics in the sense that the pursuit of the understanding of the FPU recurrence led to the discovery of "solitons" and the development of chaos theory. Nevertheless, experimental observation of the FPU recurrence is very rare. In this work, we proposed that the FPU recurrence can be actually observed in experiments with one-dimensional Bose gases confined into an optical lattice. Moreover, we showed that strong quantum fluctuations cause significant damping of the FPU oscillation.