Evolution of the ribcage morphology in the linage toward birds : a study based on functional morphology and developmental biology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22840052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
HIRASAWA Tatsuya  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 形態進化研究グループ, 基礎科学特別研究員 (60585793)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords主竜類 / 鳥類 / ワニ / 恐竜 / 化石 / 胸郭 / 古脊椎動物学 / 発生生物学 / 進化 / 発生学
Research Abstract
I studied the ribcage development in the extant archosaurs(alligator and chicken), to understand the homologies between the avian-specific ribcage and the ancestral ribcage. In the alligator embryo, the three-segmented rib pattern develops in concordance with the positions of nerves and muscles, suggesting that the difference between this three-segmented and the avian two-segmented patterns is not due to the difference in ossification levels. Analyses on fossils of the Mesozoic theropods demonstrated that the acquisition of the avian two-segmented rib pattern was essential to the respiratory evolution in the lineage toward birds.