Development of muliticolor fluorescent assay based on nucleic acid-binding ligands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22850001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SATO Yusuke  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (90583039)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsAP site / 蛍光性リガンド / シアニン誘導体 / マルチカラー蛍光解析 / 遺伝子解析 / 化学センサー / バイオセンサー / 蛍光リガンド / 核酸 / マルチカラー
Research Abstract
A series of conjugates of abasic site-binding ligands with fluorescent signaling intercalators have been synthesized with a view toward gene analysis, especially single nucleotide polymorphisms (SNPs). With focusing on the variability of the emission wavelength of DNA-binding cyanine dyes by modification of their structures, blue, green, red fluorescence signaling conjugates have been developed for the selective detection of pyrimidine nucleobase over purine nucleobases.