Real-time investigation on the melting dynamics of aromatic molecular crystals by using fast Low-frequency Raman spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22850003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HAJIME Okajima  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教 (20582654)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords融解過程 / 格子振動 / 実時間追跡 / ラマン分光 / 結晶構造 / 顕微ラマン分光 / 結晶析出 / 磁性イオン液体 / 分子結晶 / 実時間測定
Research Abstract
We showed that a transient crystalline structure of anthracene exists in its melting. Lattice vibrations of the'' super-heated'' crystal, which is only seen during the melting, are different to those of the stationary state. We improved the fast low frequency Raman spectroscopy for simultaneous monitoring the optical image of the sample under microscope. It enables sub-second time-resolved and micrometer space-resolved tracing of the appearance(or disappearance) of lattice vibrations with simultaneous monitoring the morphology changes. It will be a new method for molecular-level and real-time tracing structural change of a small crystal during its phase transitions.