Construction of stabilized PNA/DNA invasion complex for the analysis of higher-order structure of DNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22850004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
AIBA Yuichiro  The University of Tokyo, 先端科学技術研究センター, 特任助教 (10581085)
Project Period (FY) 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords核酸 / バイオテクノロジー / 遺伝子 / ゲノム / PNA
Research Abstract
Peptide Nucleic Acid (PNA) is a one of DNA analogues and it can form stable duplex with its complementary DNA. Furthermore, PNA can "invade" a double-stranded DNA sequence-selectively (formation of invasion complex) and this special recognition mode of double-stranded DNA is called "strand invasion". In this study, we developed a strategy to stabilize the invasion complex for the analysis of higher-order structure of DNA.