Construction of organic electrochromic materials composed by multiple redox system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22850007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
SHOJI Taku  信州大学, 理学部, 助教 (60581014)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsπ電子系化合物 / アズレン / フェロセン / カルボカチオン / ドナー・アクセプターシステム / エレクトロクロミズム / 環化付加反応 / クロスカップリング反応 / サイクリックボルタンメトリー / サクリックボルタンメトリー
Research Abstract
The redox active novelπ-electron systems substituted by azulene, 2H-cycloheptabfuran-2-one and ferrocene were prepared. The electronic property novelπ-electron systems of was examined by UV/Vis spectroscopy and theoretical calculations. Electrochromic property of novelπ-electron systems was investigated by UV/Vis spectroscopy under electrochemical reaction.