Development of Flexible 3Dπ-Electron System with Main Group Elements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22850008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Shohei  名古屋大学, 物質科学国際研究センター, 助教 (30580071)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsホウ素 / π電子系 / 近赤外蛍光 / サーモクロミズム / 速度論的安定化 / デヒドロベンゾ[12]アヌレン / π共役分子 / ヘリセン
Research Abstract
We disclose a new planarized triarylborane in which the tri-coordinated boron atomis embedded in a fully fused polycyclicπ-conjugated skeleton. The compound shows high stability toward oxygen, water, and silica gel, despite the absence of stericprotection around the B atom. Refecting the electron-donating character of theπ-skeleton and the electron-accepting character of the B atom, this compound shows broad absorption bands that cover the entire visible region and a fuorescence in thevisible/near-IR region. In addition, this compound shows dramatic property changes upon formation of a tetra-coordinated borate, such as thermochromic behavior in the presence of pyridine.