Facile Synthesis of Glycoconjugate based on Direct Synthesis of Glycosyl Azide in Water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22850010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Tomonari  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 助教 (70585695)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords糖鎖高分子 / オリゴ糖 / クリックケミストリー / 無保護 / 脱水縮合剤 / 直接活性化
Research Abstract
It is very difficult to prepare glycoconjugates with oligosaccharide by chemical synthesis because it necessitates laborious tasks including protection and deprotection of hydroxy groups. Then, the facile method of glycoconjugates with oligosaccharide is demanded. In this research, I successfully developed the protecting-group-free addition of oligosaccharide by direct azidation of unprotected sugar and Click chemistry starting from unprotected sugar.